Name:Clay workings at Left Lake, Harford

Clay works including pits, waste heaps and earthworks covering 1.7 hectares at Left Lake

Clayheap covering 1.7 hectares visible on aerial photograph.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 112, Plate 98 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Left Lake Clayworks was roughly contemporary with Redlake China Clay Works.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A water-filled clay pit, waste heaps and various other earthworks at Left Lake clay pit on Ugborough Moor. The heaps cover 1.5 hectares of ground and may include overburden and waste sands from the pit. A tramming system would have been in use resulting in the elongated ‘finger’ shape of some of the dumps, including the 97 metres by 20 metres by 8 metre high linear dump to the west of the group, and several smaller finger dumps and flat-topped dumps. Immediately north-west of the pit is a sky tip of 6 metres high with a base measurement of 50 metres by 42 metres. This was served by an incline from the bottom of the pit. The earthwork slope of the incline survives on the eastern side of the tip, above the waterline of the pit. Clay was extracted from this site for a short period in the 1850s, and again between 1911 and 1932 when operated by the China Clay Corporation, and later the Ivybridge China Clay Company.