Name:Dovecote at Clanacombe, Thurlestone

Circular thatched dovecote. A a good example of a manorial dovecote.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX64SE17

• DOVECOTE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1939, Devon Dovecotes. An addition, 297-281, Pl. 13 (Article in Serial). SDV340252.

Clanacombe dovecote is a good example of a manorial dovecote. Date of erection uncertain. The house seems to be of the late 16th century, with an earlier fragment of a building at the rear. The dovecote stands on high ground south of and close to the house. Its eaves are only slightly higher than the roof ridge of the house. It is a circular structure of local stone, roughly quarried and laid in rough course. The original roof was slated and is now thatched. Below the eaves runs a rough chamfered course of masonry. To the east and south east the ground rises rapidly to within six feet of the eaves. To the north is a plain low rectangular doorway with a slab of local stone as a lintel. There are eleven tiers of rectangular nest holes, turning slightly laterally within, and disposed alternately with fifteen holes to each tier, making a total of 275 holes. No trace of a potence nor of alighting ledges below the holes. An unusual feature is a continuous alighting ledge below the bottom tier, almost a metre from the ground. The floor is of earth. It is possible that Clanacombe superseded Didwell (SX64SE/18) as the manor house for Thurlestone at the beginning of the second half of the 17th century, at which time the dovecote may have been built.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1940, Ninth report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV147947.

There is a fine old thatched dovecote at Clanacombe

Department of Environment, 1960, Thurlestone, 41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340253.

Dovecote, circular in plan, rubble with a square-headed stone doorway and a conical roof. Possibly 17th century, or earlier. Clanacombe House. The dovecote is very well preserved and it has recently been rethatched. It is now used as a store.

Well-preserved dovecote, circular in plan. Roof thatched but appears to have originally been slated. Possibly 17th century.

Dovecote shown.