Name:Streamworks along the River Erme, Erme Plains, Harford

Summary

Two areas of tin streamworks and spoilheaps along both sides of River Erme running south from Blacklane Brook at SX62826664 to Blatchford Bottom at SX63556368 and covering 23.8 hectares

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6364, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155390.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Area of tin streaming and spoilheaps along both sides of River Erme. Extends from SX63716475 to SX63806500.and covers 1.7 hectares.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. Probert: 1063445 (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(10/11/1994) [Part of] Approximately 32ha of streamworking remains flank the left bank of the River Erme and the floodplains of three of its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake. The former workings are marked by the characteristic spoil heaps and water channels enclosed by a sharply cut cliff. In several places, most noticeably on the Blacklane Brook between SX 63066793 and SX 63026720 and at SX 63466655 on Dry Lake, are large bands of parallel linear spoil heaps most of which are revetted through at least half of the worked area appears to have been more randomly exploited or reworked at a later date. The cliffs marking their edges also remain well preserved and range in height from around 1.0m to 3.5m. Several leats (Monument HOB UID 1063683, 1063691 and 1063696) formerly feeding the sides of the streamworkings and openworks that extend up the various valley sides are visible on the surrounding hillsides and unexploited areas of floodplain.
The remains of one (Monument HOB UID 441565), possibly two (Monument HOB UID 1063737) blowing houses, seven identifiable tinners huts (Monument HOB UIDs 441565, 441635, 441638, 1063732, 1063742 and 1063753) and two other structures (Monument HOB UIDs 1063422 and 1063734) are visible within the investigated area of streamworks.
Little deposition or disturbance has occurred since the abandonment of these workings and as a consequence they constitute some of the clearest and best preserved examples of this type of tin extraction on Dartmoor.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 45a (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

An extensive area of alluvial and eluvial streamworks situated along the Erme Valley and its tributaries. The streamworks range in date from the Medieval period until the 17th century date. Within the area are a number of stamping mills, tinners huts, and a small amount of lode working.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

MDV28121. Approximately 12 hectares of tin streamworking remains are spread along both sides of the valley floor of the River Erme, between Blacklane Brook and Erme Pound. The workings occupy the narrow strip of ground on either side of the river, with their edges delineated by the base of the moderate slope of Stingers Hill to the west and the more gentle slope of slopes of Brown Heath and Green Hill to the east, where the limits of the tinwork is defined by an artificial scarp of up to 2.5 metres high. The working area contains the usual evidence of low linear spoil heaps, pits and channels, mostly turf covered, and of which, some have been reinforced by low, stone revetments. Evidence of tin streamworking such as this exists along much of the moorland section of the Erme Valley, between Erme Head and Piles Copse (see MDV28122 and 13224) and also along several tributaries associated with this stretch of the Erme (MDV28298; 24811; 24809; 28957). These streamworks have not been dated but, where available, documentation for tinworks of this type elsewhere on Dartmoor, would suggest a likely operational date between the 12th and 17th centuries.
MDV28122. Approximately 11.8 hectares of tin streamworking remains are spread along both sides of the valley floor of the River Erme, between Hook Lake and Blatchford Bottom. The workings occupy the narrow strip of ground on either side of the river, with their edges delineated on west and east by the base of the steep slopes of Erme Plains, though on the east side, just south of Hook Lake, the tinwork edge is defined by an artificial scarp of up to 2.5 metres high. The working area contains the usual evidence of low linear spoil heaps, pits and channels, mostly turf covered, and of which, some have been reinforced by low, stone revetments. Some particularly fine examples remain in situ on the west side of the river at SX 6424 6385. Evidence of tin streamworking such as this exists along much of the moorland section of the Erme Valley, between Erme Head and Piles Copse (see MDV28121 and 13224). These streamworks have not been dated but, where available, documentation for tinworks of this type elsewhere on Dartmoor, would suggest a likely operational date between the 12th and 17th centuries. (This recored has been merged with MDV28121)