Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

About 2.5 ha of streamworking occurs in a low-lying area alongside a narrow moorland stream. It apparently starts at the edge of the enclosed land S of Dunna Bridge and continues almost to the source of the stream, fading out around SX64267507. The evidence for streaming is very patchy, largely consisting of small mounds of upcast gravel and a deepened streambed.

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6472/1(22/4/1976).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

SX64297494. Area of about 0.5 ha delineated and annotated "Tinner's heaps'. Immediately to the W, and centred at SX64277493, the course of a N-S leat is depicted. (1)

Streamwork, with spoilheaps, visible between SX 64487454 and SX 64317500 where it extends off the map (crf: SX67NE). It has been partly destroyed by a road.