Name:Cairn cemetery south-west of Wallabrook Bridge

Summary

A group of nine cairns on the left bank of the North Teign, forming a roughly linear group on a north-east by south-west axis. See related records. All are turf-covered with a few stones showing.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CAIRN CEMETERY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet(Robinson 1985). Vis=-/-/1982 (Robinson) a row of five cairns running east-west, some 50 - 100m apart, on left bank of river Teign. Probably prehistoric (worksheet).

Des=worksheet(Robinson + Cosford 1988). Vis=-/4/1988 (Robinson + Cosford) nine cairns on the left bank of the north Teign at about sx645-868-, forming a roughly linear group on a ne/sw axis. See plan at 1:10,000. All are turf-covered with a few stones showing (Robinson + Cosford).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 144176-84 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(02/10/1997) Cairn cemetery.

Ancient Monuments, 1998, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV219563.

(24/07/1998) Nine Bronze Age round cairns set in two alignments situated on a gentle slope overlooking the valley of the River North Teign. These mounds form a cairn cemetery situated within view of a large number of other broadly contemporary ritual monuments. All of the mounds are circular in shape, vary in diameter between 4 metres and 6.9 metres and stand between 0.4 metres and 1.1 metre high. Four of the cairns have shallow pits cut into their centre indicating robbing or partial early excavation. Scheduled.