Name:Earthwork on Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

An earthwork of unknown date and function, surviving as two parallel ditches with outer banks. Recorded as possible pillow mound, although this is unconfirmed.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• EARTHWORK (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • (Former Type) PILLOW MOUND? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4385 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Possible pillow mound visible on the RAF 1947 aerial photography.

Ancient Monuments, 2004, Schedule notifcation (Schedule Document). SDV226492.

(21/01/2004) SX 65628848. An earthwork of unknown date and function, surviving as two parallel ditches with outer banks.
The sides of the ditches are relatively steep suggesting an historic date but the structure does not fit into any known category of site. Feature included in the monument along with part of a coaxial field system, prehistoric settlements and cairns on Buttern Hill.

Visible on the lidar data.