Name:Kennon Hill Reave

Summary

Bronze Age reave south and east of Kennon Hill, which joins the Throwleigh Common Reave. The remains consist of a stoney turf covered bank which is spread to 3m in places. Many orthostats survive in situ, giving a maximum height of approximately 0.8m. The reave is first visible on the eastern side of Gallaven Brook streamwork and runs north-east towards the summit ridge between Kennon Hill and Rippator or Rival Tor. There is a 655m gap in the reave where effaced by the Rew Lake pit streamwork and a marshy area on the east side of the streamwork. The reave then continues north-east on a slightly curving course and meets with the Throwleigh reave system near a settlement on the east side of Kennon Hill. Surveyed in October 2003.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3383-4, 4382-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Royal Air Force, 1967, V58/RAF/8445, 48 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272876.

Royal Air Force, 1968, V58/RAF/8510, [Pt 2] 18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221443.

The line of the reave is visible on APs from SX635880 in a NE direction to SX652899.

Possible reave identified on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph. This is according to A. Fleming extension to reave SX68NW/84.
Additional recording of 'reave' at SX 6455 8887 combined with this record.
NB: Depiction shown on the aerial photograph transcription (no photograph reference given); places this reave around 75-90m to the south-east of the position of this feature visible on the 2015 aerial photograph (Richards, A. F., 22/06/2020).

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EL, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215281.

(10/04/1997) Length of reave leading from the coaxial field system on Throwleigh Common to the Gallaven Brook (SX 6500 8984).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 197; Fig 39.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

(30/10/2003) Bronze Age reave south and east of Kennon Hill, which joins the Throwleigh Common Reave. The remains consist of a stoney turf covered bank which is spread to 3m in places. Many orthostats survive in situ, giving a maximum height of approximately 0.8m. The reave is first visible on the eastern side of Gallaven Brook streamwork at SX 6370 8530 and runs north-east towards the summit ridge between Kennon Hill and Rippator or Rival Tor. There is a 655m gap in the reave where effaced by the Rew Lake pit streamwork and a marshy area on the east side of the streamwork. The reave then continues north-east on a slightly curving course and meets with the Throwleigh reave system near a settlement on the east side of Kennon Hill at SX 6500 8990. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale October 2003

Reave visible on the aerial photography.

Course of this feature visible on the 2015 aerial photography; the Scheduled area of this feature is inaccurate.