Name:Field system surrounding a hut circle 590 metres south of Buttern Farmstead, Gidleigh

Field system surrounding a hut circle visible on aerial photographs

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4474-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Ancient Monuments, 1971, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV275357.

(02/03/1971) SX 6586 8888 Very well preserved hut circle. Upright facing stones. Entrance on se side. Associated with rectangular field banks.

A few reaves surrounding hut circle SX68NE/18. Visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 190-192, Map 38, Site 5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Site '5' consists of a field built on to a reave with a hut circle in the north-east corner of 9.2 metres diameter with walls 1.7 metres wide.

Ancient Monuments, 2003/2004, Scheduling amendment (Schedule Document). SDV275366.

(21/01/2004) Two stone hut circles and field system 590m south of 'Buttern' forming part of a coaxial field system on 'buttern hill'. There are at least three parallel reaves within the monument from which other boundaries lead creating a number of small fields and enclosures.

The monument includes part of a coaxial field system and two associated stone hut circles situated on the east facing slope of Buttern Hill. The coaxial fields form part of the Buttern Hill coaxial field system and survive as rubble banks which in places have been modified during the construction of later historic fields. There are at least three parallel reaves within the monument, from which other boundaries lead, creating a number of smaller fields and enclosures. Within the field system there are at least two stone hut circles which survive as circular orthostatic walls surrounding an internal area. The northern stone hut circle measures 10.1 metres in diameter and is denoted by a 2 metres wide double orthostatic wall standing up to 1.2 metres high. A 1.1 metres wide south-south-east facing gap represents an original doorway protected by a crude straight porch. The southern stone hut circle measures 4.4 metres in diameter and survives as a 1.3 metres wide earthwork with occasional protruding orthostats standing up to 0.5 metres high.