Name:Openwork at Newleycombe Head, Walkhampton

Summary

Two large post Medieval tin openworks located during fieldwork in 2006 on the southern slopes of Raddick Hill. The earthworks form part of the Upper Newleycombe Valley Streamworks and include extractive pits and prospecting pits together with some later shafts. The openwork was supplied with water by a reservoir and a series of leats.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX57NE142?

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • HORSE WHIM (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Unknown, DD4353 (Record Office Collection). SDV241531.

May be identified with 'Great Newlacomb als Newlacombe Headd' documented in 1607 (Devon Record Office).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

SX 5956 7087 Streamworks visible on 1947 aerial.
SX 5950 7100 Trial pits visible [RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3436, (11/07/1947)].
SX 5940 7060 Trial pits visible [RAF/CPE/UK/2149/3436, (11/07/1947)].

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 229, 235, 237, 238, fig 4. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Openwork 8. Openwork at Newleycombe Head (W). Supplied by reservoir SX57SE/316. 18th / 19th century. Adit positions still visible.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

(01/08/2006) Two large tin openworks with pitworks, prospecting pits and reservoirs on the southern slopes of Raddick Hill. Also a shaft with whim plat from a later period. The workings are undocumented but are likely to be medieval or post medieval.
The earlier working consist of a linear gully with a V profile which extends NW from SX 5966 7062 . After 240m it separates into two for another 120m. At its widest point near the branch the working is 30m wide and 5m deep. Within it are many pits and substantial shafts indicative of a later period of shallow underground extraction. North west of the apparent terminal of the linear working is a second openwork centred SX 5947 7089, approximately 75m by 36m and up to 9m deep. This working probably followed the main tin lode, oriented approximately SW to NE and may be later than the gully openwork which follows a cross course running NW to SE and reappears on the NW side of the second working.
Following the SW to NE course of the main lode also are a series of pitworks extending for a total of 311m distributed in a line on either side of the large openwork. Some of these pits have dimensions of up to 9m diameter, with large spoil heaps surrounding them and are certain to have been extractive pits. Some smaller examples of 2-3m diameter may have been prospecting pits. There are three other alignments of prospecting pits extending both to the NW (centred SX 5938 7101; 5944 7155) of the main site and to the SW (centred SX 5936 7084). A very fine tinners' reservoir is located just to the NW of the main working at SX 5943 7093. It consists of crescentic bank totalling 40m long by 6m wide by up to 2.1m high. The bank has a central sluice opening and three channels extend from it into the working below. The reservoir was supplied by two leats both surviving as faint linear earthworks. One extends diverted water from the hillside to the NE for 260m. SW of the reservoir this leat continues for a further 260m and may have served additional workings to the west. A second leat diverted water from the area of Cramber Pool for 475m. Several other minor leats traverse the workings at SX 5965 7066; SX 5954 7081. Near the main working area are several much larger pits with a diameter of between 7mand 11m diameter with substantial spoil collars. These are likely to be blocked shafts and are evidence of undocumented 18th or 19th century small scale mining. A clear whim plat of 8m diameter with level floor stands beside one of the shafts at SX 5948 7090. A tinners hut (SX 57 SE 216) is built into the eastern terminal of the large openwork at SX 5951 7095.