Name:Openwork at Newleycombe Head, Walkhampton

Summary

Openwork at Newleycombe Head (west). Supplied by reservoir sx57se/316.18c/19c. Adit positions still visible.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Raddick Hill to Nun's Cross, including extensive tinning remains at Cramber Tor

• OPEN CUT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Streamworks visible (rchm app 1985).

Aph=raf cpe uk 2149/3436(11/7/1947).

Dro=dd 4353. May be identified with 'Great Newlacomb als Newlacombe Headd' documented in 1607 (dro).

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 229, 235, 237, 238, fig 4. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Openwork 8. Openwork at Newleycombe Head (W). Supplied by reservoir SX57SE/316. 18th / 19th century. Adit positions still visible.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.