Name:Streamworks at Drivage Bottom

Summary

An area of post medieval tin streamworkings and pits at the head of Newleycombe Lake and at Older Bottom, forming part of the Upper Newleycombe Valley Streamworks. An archaeological field survey of the area in 2006 found that the course of the workings mainly follows that of the stream, although several gullies and one additional area of streamworks extend off as side features. The workings extend for 1.3km by a maximum of 125m wide and cover an area of approximately 19ha. The edge of the main working area is defined by a steep scarp of between 1 and 5m. The interior comprises a series of mainly linear stone spoil dumps and narrow water channels. Towards the upper north end of the working it narrows into a deep though narrow trench or openwork of 16m wide by 5m deep. There are six disused reservoirs associated with the workings. Each consists of a curving earthwork bank built against the hillside behind which water was retained to be released through a central sluice opening. There are many pitworks in this area including prospecting and extractive pits. The smaller pits are 2-3m diameter with a conical profile and survive to a depth of 1.5m, with spoil collars on the downslope side. The larger examples are up to 8m diameter by 4m deep and with correspondingly larger spoil heaps. Two parallel disused leats traverse part of the streamwork, are clearly more recent and appear to have supplied the large openwork known as Willabeam (Monument HOB UID 1446151). The channels are clear as they run across the streamwork and the open moor to the west. They are approximately 1m wide and up to 0.4m deep with a bank of spoil along their downslope sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Record of the Historic Environment (Yes): 1444202

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Unknown, DD4353 (Record Office Collection). SDV241531.

May be identified with 'Great Newlacomb als Newlacomb Headd' documented in 1607 (Devon Record Office).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2364 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

SX 5972 7045 Streamworks visible on 1947 aerial.
Openwork visible between SX 6011 7098 and the two points where it extends off the map, SX 6000 7095 and SX 6000 7079 (1946 RAF photograph).

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 229, 235, fig 4. Openwork 9 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

Openwork 9. Openwork at Newleycombe Head (E). Supplied by reservoirs SX57SE/317 and SX57SE/318.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, site WA61.

(01/08/2006) An area of tin streamworkings and pits at the head of Newleycombe Lake and at Older Bottom. The course of the workings mainly follows that of the stream, although several gullies and one additional area of streamworks (centred SX 5954 7029) extend off as side features. The workings extend for 1.3km by a maximum of 125m wide and cover an area of approximately 19ha. The edge of the main working area is defined by a steep scarp of between 1 and 5m. The interior comprises a series of mainly linear stone spoil dumps and narrow water channels. Towards the upper north end of the working it narrows into a deep though narrow trench or openwork of 16m wide by 5m deep. Additional small openworks are centred at SX 5997 7084. The main streamwork is traversed by the Devonport Leat built in the 1790s and the Whiteworks Mine track of 19th century date. There are six disused reservoirs associated with the streamworks (SX 5959 7115; 5972 7122; 5966 7132; 5978 7112; 6009 7093; 5987 7091). Each consists of a curving earthwork bank built against the hillside behind which water was retained to be released through a central sluice opening. The best example is at SX 5978 7112. The bank is 28m overall by 6.5m at base and up to 1.5m high. There are many pitworks in this area including prospecting and extractive pits. The smaller pits are 2-3m diameter with a conical profile and survive to a depth of between 0m (when silted) and 1.5m, with spoil collars on the downslope side. The larger examples are up to 8m diameter by 4m deep and with correspondingly larger spoil heaps. Two parallel disused leats traverse part of the streamwork and are clearly more recent. They are first visible at SX 5969 7035 and appear to have supplied the large openwork known as Willabeam (Monument HOB UID 1446151). The channels are clear as they run across the streamwork and the open moor to the west. They are approximately 1m wide and up to 0.4m deep with a bank of spoil along their downslope sides.