Name:Leat south-east of Hart Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Leat drawing water from Hart Tor Brook and supplying Claziwell openworks. Runs from approximately SX58904204 to SX58207050. Generally poor condition; destroyed at point of intersection with Devonponport Leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Leat visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 229, 236, fig 3. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

(16/03/2000) At SX58277143. Leat leading from the Hart Tor Brook to tinworks in the Newleycombe Valley.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks (Article in Serial). SDV360974.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA125 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor 2002, Site WA125.

Levy, S., 2004, The Devonport Leat: an Archaeological Condition Survey, 1-2 (Report - Survey). SDV345550.

(01/08/2006) Two dry leats of medieval or post-medieval date which follow an approximately parallel course around the west and north slopes of Cramber Tor, and once supplied water to tinworks on the south slope. The source of the lower leat was on the Hartor Brook at approximately SX 58876206. The channel approximately follows the contour around the north-west side of the tor rounding the southern slope to terminate near the Classiwell Pool tinwork where it fed two reservoirs at SX 5817 7053 and SX 5831 7047. The higher leat had its headweir near the northern source of Hartor Brook thereafter following a similar parallel course around to the west side of Cramber Tor. Its destination was a series of reservoirs at the head of a large streamwork (SX 57 SE 211). Both leats are up to 1m wide in places by 0.6m deep with a linear mound of spoil on the downslope side. The lower leat has been transected by a streamwork on the west side of the tor (SX 57 SE 212) which clearly post-dates it but the higher leat cuts through the streamwork and may therefore be later.