Name:Hart Tor Brook alluvial tin streamwork, Walkhampton

Summary

Tin streamworks on Hart Tor brook. The remains extend from the confluence of the River Meavy, east along both sides of the brook to an area west of South Hessary Tor, but also curving to the south towards Raddick Hill. The perimeter of the streamwork is defined by a steep curvi-linear escarpment. The interior working area comprises a series of linear channels and stony spoil heaps. Some areas of the interior are marshy. At the head of the working a series of deep channels extend south up the slope of Raddick Hill. One of two small structures possibly associated with the tinners was identified within the streamworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STREAMWORK (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1450 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • OPEN CUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Leat visible on 1940s aerial pjptpgraph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 152489, 152501-02, 152545 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

MPP 152489: (01/03/1996) SX 5830 7171 Part of extensive remains of Hart Tor tinwork. (See Gerrard for details). A group of prospecting pits 120 metres south-east of Black Tor at SX57477171.
MPP 152501: (01/05/1997) SX 5857 7204 Hart Tor Brook alluvial tin streamwork earthworks lying parallel with the river.
MPP 152502 (01/05/1997) SX 5803 7147 Hart Tor Brook alluvial tin streamwork earthworks lying at an angle to the river.
MPP 152545: (16/03/2000 SX 5924 7158 Openwork 1200 metres south-east of Hart Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 10), 9, 13; figs 2, 4, 6-7 (Report - Survey). SDV360974.

The tinworkings and detail including two small structures were recorded and described in 1998 .

Gerrard, S., 1999, Meavy Valley Archaeology. Interim Report for 1997, 24 (Report - Interim). SDV225919.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA136, WA211 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Wessex Archaeology 2002, Site WA136, WA211.

(01/08/2006) Tin Streamworks on Hart Tor Brook. The remains extend from the confluence with the River Meavy, east along both sides of the brook to an area west of South Hessary Tor, but also curving to the south towards Raddick Hill. The perimeter of the streamwork is defined by a steep curvilinear escarpment. The interior working area comprises a series of linear channels and stony spoil heaps. Some areas of the interior are marshy. At the head of the working a series of deep channels extend south up the slope of Raddick Hill.

(12/12/2007) The remaining extent of tinners cliffs as well as one of the two small structures were located and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Probert, S., 2013, Cramber Tor Survey data (Cartographic). SDV361430.