Name:Lode back tinwork 240m south-south-east of Hart Tor

Summary

Hart Tor tinworks represent a complex multi-period tin extractive landscape in which most types of tin working are represented. This lode back tinwork 240m south-south-east of Hart Tor runs roughly north-west by south-east and is the best preserved. Part of a wide distribution of prospecting pits scattered over the entire area south and west of of the Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Leat visible.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 223 - 40 (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

(01/05/1997) At SX 58237179. Lode back tinwork 240m south-south-east of Hart Tor.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks, (01/05/1997) At SX 58237179. Lode back tinwork 240m south-south-east of Hart Tor. (Article in Serial). SDV360974.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Visible on the aerial photography.

(20/11/2007) Hart Tor tinworks represent a complex multi-period tin extractive landscape in which most types of tin working are represented. The workings are located across the hillslopes and also in the broad valleys around the Tor. Examples of alluvial and eluvial streamworks, openworks, lode-back pits, shafts, shoad collection pits and numerous prospecting pits - some in lines others in groups and many as isolated pockmarks. A number of leats cross the hillside to the east and south-east. The streamworks are described elsewhere (SX 57 SE 225 and 253). Impressive openworks with deep channels occur to the west and also the south-west of the tor (SX57797197 and SX57757172). At least six groups of lode-back pits survive - the best preserved lies to the south of the tor and includes a long line of pits excavated onto the back of the load (SX58177185). A second line occurs to the east (SX57817172). A small number of substantial pits visible in workings across the area may represent the position of shafts rather than isolated lode-back pits. There is however no evidence to suggest that any of these shafts developed into large scale mines. A cluster of small pits at SX58407247 probably represents a small shoad collection operation. The various leats, the tinners' buildings, mills and caches are described elsewhere (i.e. SX 57 SE 244). The multiplicity of earthworks lie in open moorland grassland and are all well defined. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.