Name:Tin Streamwork in the Newleycombe Valley, Walkhampton

Summary

Medieval and later eluvial streamworks extending from an area to the north of the Devonport Leat, south to the edge of the Newleycombe valley streamworks, on the moderate slopes to the south of Cramber Tor. Associated with, and in the vicinity of the working, are a number of narrow channels and pitworks. Fieldwork in 2006 found the streamwork to measure 468m long by up to 83m wide, covering an area of 3.5ha. The edges of the working area are defined by a steep escarpment of up to 5m in places. The interior contains many mounds pits and channels, representing remains of the streamworking process. Much of the evidence is covered by gorse. Four reservoirs are associated with the streamwork. All are sited near the head at the northern end and comprise earthwork banks forming dams, with sluice openings. A large semi-circular earthwork 145m northeast of the streamwork is another possible dam but it appears incomplete. To the northwest of the streamwork is an alignment of pitworks extending for 200m along the side of the slope. To the east of the streamwork is a number of sinuous gullies and water channels running down the hillside. The largest of these runs for 550m, down to the outer enclosures of Newleycombe Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BEAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • DAM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4436 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Streamwork visible.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Newleycombe valley. A fine example of the working method of an alluvial streamworks with reservoirs.2 reservoirs supply a hillslope system which is visually impressive and well preserved

WA104, WA114

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, WA104, WA114 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA104, WA114.

(01/08/2006) A tin streamwork extending from an area to the north of the Devonport Leat, south to the edge of the Newleycombe valley streamworks, on the moderate slopes to the south of Cramber Tor. Associated with, and in the vicinity of the working, are a number of narrow channels and pitworks. The streamwork is 468m long by up to 83m wide and covers an area of 3.5ha. The edges of the working area are defined by a steep escarpment of up to 5m in places. The interior contains many mounds pits and channels, representing remains of the streamworking process. Much of the evidence is covered by gorse. The northern end of the streamwork has been bisected by the Devonport Leat at SX 5857 7058, built in the 1790s. Originally the leat looped around the head of the working but was later redirected over a straighter course but the abandoned loop remains in place, comprising a 4.7m wide channel of approximately 1m deep. The streamwork has four reservoirs associated with it (SX 5847 7064; 5851 7064; 5858 7061; 5859 7063). All are sited near the head at the northern end and comprise earthwork banks forming dams, with sluice openings. The largest dam is 30m long by up to 9m wide and 1.2m high. A large semi-circular earthwork measuring 30m across and up to 2m high at SX 5879 7060, 145m north-east of the streamwork is another possible dam but it appears incomplete. To the north-west of the streamwork is an alignment of pitworks extending for 200m along the side of the slope. The larger examples are up to 9m diameter and have spoil collars on the downslope side. East of the streamwork there is a number of sinuous gullies and water channels running down the hillside. The largest of these (centred SX 5882 7047) is up to 10m wide and 1m deep and runs for 550m, down to the outer enclosures of Newleycombe Farm.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 14, Fig. 20, No. 1446217 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Some 3.5 hectares of tin streamworks on the north side of the Newleycombe valley. The characteristic water channels and linear spoilheaps are obscured by gorse.

Site visit 28th January 2012. Condition and stability fair. General encroachment of gorse due to undergrazing.

Old tin workings marked.