Name:Horswell Mansion

Summary

Horswell house on site of a medieval estate which formed part of the Domesday Manor of Mideltone or South Milton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX64SE 7, 7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV149353.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 341 (Monograph). SDV323771.

It was formerly the seat of the Roopes.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 172,185,186 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

The site of a medieval estate which, in 1086, formed part of the Manor of Mideltone, or South Milton. It appears to have become a separate estate after 1219. Subsequent descents are given down to 1428 before which time it was again held in union with South Milton for short periods.

Horswell was 'Horswelle' in 1238 & 'Horsewell' in 1244.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 435 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Horswell House on site of Mansion. Dates back to 13th century or earlier. Retains traces of its former status of 'Mansion'.

Blaylock, S. + Neophytou, M., 2004, South Milton Sands & Southdown Farm: Initial archaeological assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV323350.

Horswell House lies within a distinctive oval enclosure & lies on an earlier Mansion site recorded from 1238. In 1086 the estate was part of the Manor of South Milton but becoming a separate estate after 1219.