Name:Streamworks south of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Earthworks of post medieval streamworks recorded on the open southwest slope of Cramber Tor. An archaeological field survey in 2006 recorded approximately 2.05 hectares of streamworks. The moorland section is oriented southwest to northeast and measures 540 metres long and 67 metres wide. The edges of the working are defined by steep escarpments up to 3 metres high and the interior is characterised by small linear spoil heaps of stone and earth, and shallow water channels. The tinwork is cut through by the later Devonport Leat. East of this point a 10 metre wide channel extends up the slope for a further 130 metres. The remains of a very fine reservoir are sited on the north side of the tinwork. It is formed by a well defined crescentic bank 31 metres long, 5 metres wide and up to 1.1 metre high, with a central sluice opening approximately 1 metre wide. It also has a well formed back scarp of 1 metre deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORK (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe uk 2149/4440(11/7/1947).

Streamwork visible on RAF 1947 aerial image at SX57867064.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, WA035, WA113 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Sites WA035, WA113.

(01/08/2006) Approximately 2.05ha of tin streamworks on the open south-west slope of Cramber Tor. The moorland section of the tinwork is oriented south west to north east and is 540m long by 67m wide but it continues down the slope into the enclosed land near Raddick Lane (not surveyed). The edges of the working are defined by steep escarpments of up to 3m high and the interior is characterised by small linear spoil heaps of stone and earth together with shallow water channels. The tinwork is cut through by the later Devonport Leat at SX 5817 7074. East of this point a channel of 10m wide extends up the slope for a further 130m. The remains of a very fine reservoir are sited on the north side of the tinwork at SX 5820 7078. It is formed by a well defined crescentic bank of 31m long, 5m wide and up to 1.1m high, with a central sluice opening approximately 1m wide. It also has a well formed back scarp of 1m deep.