Name:Leats, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Two leats follow a parallel route around the contour of the hillside; they were dug for the Stanlake Eluvial streamworks. The source of water for these leats was the surface water run-off from Leeden Tor. A second pair of leats brought water from the east to the streamworks from the area north-east of Black Tor. Partially recorded in 2007/8 survey visits.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5671, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV268537.

Two parallel leats are visible on the 1976 aerial photograph and are recorded on the map overlay for the project.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Stanlake Alluvial Streamwork and Openwork (Article in Serial). SDV360980.

(07/07/2007) Two leats follow a parallel route around the contour of the hillside; they were dug for the Stanlake Eluvial streamworks. The source of water for these leats was the surface water run-off from Leeden Tor. A second pair of leats brought water from the east to the streamworks from the area north-east of Black Tor. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Leat(s) visible on the lidar data extending west towards to Goad's Stone Pool and also are both visible to the north of the road.