Name:Leat, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Channel visible on aerial photograph running roughly north-east by south-west from SX 5509 7132 to SX 5499 7113. Continues through enclosed land, before joining the River Walkham.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4442 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

SX 5505 7124 Leat visible on aerial photograph running roughly north-east by south-west from SX 5509 7132 to SX 5499 7113.

Visible on the lidar data.

Water course shown on modern mapping, running through enclosed land on a north-west by south-east alignment towards Waytown Farm until it joins another spring at SX 5471 7159 and feeds into the River Walkham at SX 5412 7181.