Name:The Old Chancel, Sidmouth

Summary

Sy12468748) the old chancel was built in 1864 by peter orland hutchinson, local antiquarian and historian in his garden at no 4 coburg terrace, coburg road, from the remains of the 15th century church of st. Giles & st. Nicholas, church street, only the tower of which stands in situ. The chancel with its 18th century window was re-erected first and the rest of the house added later using some original medieval work from the church. On the south front is a tablet with monogram and the date 1864 (os citing doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1864 AD (Between) to 1864 AD (Between))

OS CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130429.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV130430.

Vis=1/3/1989 (os) the old chancel, in use as a dwelling house, is in good condition. The stone tablet with monogram ph and date 1864 is built into the se face of the northernmost wing on the se side of the building. A sign on the front entrance gate says 'the old chancel' - rebuilt 1859 (nmr, citing os).

Doe/hhr:sidmouth ud/(nov 1973)33-4.

Osa=sy18nw50.

Sid Vale Association, 2022, Sid Vale Association, https://sidvaleassociation.org.uk/activities/perserving-our-heritage/blue-plaques (Website). SDV364740.

A blue plaque states that the Old Chancel was built by antiquarian Peter Orlando Hutchinson, in land adjacent to his home at 4 Coburg Terrace. It was constructed using reclaimed materials from the Parish Church and other churches. He moved into the Old Chancel in 1866 and lived there until his death in 1897.