Name:Hut circles on Roborough Down

Summary

One of three hut circles on Roborough Down, identified through the Aerial Photograph Project in 1985. These huts are included on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Medieval farmstead with associated features including field system and hollow way with three Bronze Age hut circles on Roborough Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3204-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Three hut circles visible and recorded. Hut circles shown at SX50086981, SX50216966 and SX50176964 on Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England map overlay.

Rowe, A. E., 1999, Untitled Source, 31 (Monograph). SDV340422.

Shallow circular hollow approximately 3.0 meters in diameter containing a cairn of stones to north of farmstead SX56NW/214.