Name:Possible leat north of Callisham Down

Summary

Leat recorded from aerial photograph but not located on the ground during fieldwork related to the pipeline in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• LEAT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1190, 3235-3242 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170515.

Leat visible on 1946 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay. Runs in an easterly direction from SX53826670 and then heads south-east to SX542656639.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological assessment of South West Water Burrator to Crownhill water main upgrade, 5, 8 Feature 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV273792.

Fieldwork found no evidence of this feature.

Bayer, O. J. + Sage, S. A., 1997, Archaeological recording on the South West Water Burrator to Crownhill Main water upgrade: Stage 2, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV273785.

Aerial photography has detected a short section of a leat contouring the lower slopes of Callisham Down. Its purpose has not been established but if it continued along the contour line its course would be cut by the proposed pipeline. It may have been intended to serve mines in the area of Olderwood Plantation.
A narrow shallow linear depression, orientated roughly west-north-west by east-south-east, was visible crossing a field to the south of Callisham Farm at SX53656674.
No evidence of this was observed within the working corridor itself, although cattle disturbance and tyre tracks at a crossing may have obscured any visible remains. Two hedgebanks had been removed at SX53456664 and SX53656673 leaving the fills of the flanking ditches.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Possible course of leat visible on the lidar data, north of Down Farm. Less clear heading south-east towards Little Burgoynes (MDV107510).