Name:Filham House

Filham House built in the 18th century on the site of a Medieval mansion

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Lower Fillham on Site of Mansion' shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building surrounded by other buildings and with a formal garden to the south.

Filham was mentioned as 'Filidhamme' in 1244, 'Filetham' in 1322, 'Viletham' in 1336 and 'Filham' in 1605.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 509 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Filham House. Once a medieval mansion, now an 18th century and later house.

Copeland, G. W., 1956, Old Houses Viewed in 1955 by the Plymouth Branch, 283-5 (Article in Serial). SDV149390.

Rectangular building entirely remodelled in the 18th century on an ancient site. Chapel remains, licensed 1400, stand on the lawn to the south of the house. The old mansion was more extensive, probably quadrangular. A slight prolongation at west end of south side of house suggests the north end of a wing flanking the west side of an inner court. Low hipped roof of 17th century type. Stuccoed walls have rather lofty parapets. South front almost stepped. The middle projection suggests a porch, containing an entrance doorway and upper window. In the centre of the south front is a modern verandah on old stone pillars, with plainly moulded caps and bases. The staircase-hall has 2 round-headed wooden arches, one of which on the east side admits to a lofty room whose proportions suggest an early great hall. Considerably altered. Its north wall is said to be 2.44 metres thick. At the west end is a gallery with an early 19th century iron front of Anthemion design. The main staircase is modern, some traces at the rear of house. The roofs and an old chamfered stone doorway suggest earlier house. There is a documentary reference in Bishop Stafford's Register for the existence of the house in the 15th century.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 71 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Filham House was built in 18th century and remodelled in the 19th century, and on the site of an earlier mansion.

Stead, P. M. + Rance, K. C., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation at Wool Combe Lane, Ivybridge (Report - Evaluation). SDV340904.

Other details: Site 129.

Other details: Map 9 Site 129.