Name:Tin streamworking at Hortonsford Bottom, Cornwood

Tin streamworking at Hortonsford Bottom to the south of the River Erme

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4278 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

Openworks extend to SX62556615, with very large spoilheaps. The openwork is very wide (about 120 metres) in places.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Streamwork shown on survey.

Approximately 12 hectares of tin streamworks following the course of a western tributary of the River Erme, known as Hortonsford Bottom, on the moderately sloping eastern side of Stinger’s Hill, between 390 metres and 460 metres above OD. The limit of the tinwork’s main working area is well defined by a scarp of between 1 metre and 4 metres deep running around most of the perimeter. The tinwork is just over 1.1 kilometre long, varying in width between 200 metres and 31 metres. Nearer the top western limit, the outline of the working area has various cuttings branching of the main east-west zone. The interior working area contains the usual evidence of low linear spoil heaps, pits and channels, some of which have been reinforced by low revetments. A ruined rectangular building (MDV54859), a probable tinners’ lodge, survives in the upper, western portion of the tinwork. This tinwork has not been dated but , where available, documentation for tinworks elsewhere on Dartmoor would suggest a likely operational date between the 12th and 17th centuries.