Name:Hillfort at Berber Hill, Kenn

Summary

An oval bank and ditch defined enclosure is visible as earthworks close to the summit of Berber Hill, Kenn, on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1980s. The earthworks are interpreted as evidence of a possible hillfort of later prehistoric date. Possible annexes are visible to the south-east, north-west and north-east of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Berber Hill. Iron Age Hillfort north west of Whitcombe

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

GRIFFITH 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV261579.

The hill is given as 'berberry' in the kenn t. A. Of 1841. An oval enclosure with annexes formed by wide-spaced ditches to n and s. Entrance to the central enclosure seems to be on the w side, protected by an outwork represented by a short, curving ditch (griffith 1984).

APS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308494.

Berber hill, kenn. A hillfort discovered as a cropmark by aerial photography in 1984. The hilltop is surrounded by a ditch with internal area 150m x 80m, and annexes are attached to the north and south on gentle slopes (aps).

GRIFFITH + CAIRNS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308495.

-/1/1985 (griffith + cairns) the rampart is still visible both under the existing hedge on the west of the hilltop and as a low rise in the field to the east. See ground photo in griffith 1984.

Tithe map trace in dprfp.

N END, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV308499.

The ground to the w of the w hedgebank/rampart is currently under turnips (n end) rough grass and young trees in sheaths (centre and pasture (s end). The hilltop to the e of the w bank and the e slopes are pasture.

Griffith, f. M. /pdas/42(1984)7-10/aerial reconnaissance in devon in 1984:a preliminary report and the discovery of a hillfort.

Aph=dap/aj 11,11a,12,ak 1,2(28/6/1984).

Aph=dap/aq 9a,10,10a(2/7/1984).

Aph=dap/bp 2(7/7/1984).

Aph=dap/aj 9a,10,11,12(29/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ak 1,2(29/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ez 3,3a(10/7/1985).

Aph=dap/eh 8,9(14/3/1985).

Des=tithe map(dprfp).

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(6/2/1997)/in smr.

Aph=dap/uo 4-5(3/6/1991).

Vis=6/2/1997 (ea) hedge on w side of hilltop marks w rampart. 'low rise' rep. E rampart presumed to be bank which runs ne from kink in s end of w hedgebank, curving to a more northerly direction before petering out - c.78m in length. No other e boundary detected on hilltop. The feature on the ap attached to the nw corner of the rampart appears as a sloping terrace/or area enclosed by a ditch.

Curvilinaer banks and hollows are visible as earthworks.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/2 29-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/0087 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357530.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9284 19-JUL-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards at Berber hill, Kenn. Curvilinear cropmarks of ditches up to 6m wide define an oval shaped enclosure close to the summit of Berber Hill circa 150 by 94m in size, centred on circa SX92438450. The extant field boundary closely follows the interior of the cropmark ditch defining the south and west side of the enclosure. It is probable this boundary was located on the rampart of the enclosure; this may survive as a low bank up to 10m wide following the inner edge of the northern and eastern cropmark ditch, visible on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016.
A subtler earthwork bank, spread up to circa 25m in width, might be the remains of a rampart defining an annexe up to 100m by 60m in size, abutting the south-east side of the hillfort. A ditch is visible as a cropmark on the outer edge of this earthwork, extending the possible annexe to the south.
Further curvilinear cropmarks of ditches might be evidence of annexes to the north-west and north-east of the hillfort, although that at circa SX927478426 might simply be forming over the field boundary ditch as depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn.

(SX 92444 84498) Hillfort and linears at Berber Hill. Hillfort MDV28313 - multivallate and further linears visible on the 2018 Google earthe aerial photographs. Iron Age in date.