Name:Boundary stone at Nodden Gate

Summary

Robinson (1985) record one of the boundary stones of Bridestowe and Sourton Common, now moved to the middle of the track at Nodden Gate and suggests that possibly this represents the stone originally sited further to the east at SX 5331 8626.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of prehistoric field system and two possible hut circles south of Nodden Gate

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1985, Boundary stone (Worksheet). SDV264097.

(November 1985) SX 531 862 One of the boundary stones of Bridestowe and Sourton Common, now moved to the middle of the track at Nodden Gate - ? to repair it. Possibly the one marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map (1965), which could not be found during 1985 visit, at SX 5331 8626.

'BS' still marked here (SX 5331 8626) on the modern mapping, although the stone may no longer be in position; Robinson could not find it at this location in 1985.