Name:Possible hut circle, Black Ridge

Summary

Greeves records a hut at SX 59548484, in an area pitted with shell holes. Recorded as 65m meters from the bound stone marking the southern end of the peat pass. Survey visit in 1996 may have disproved this identification, but grid references do not match.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Hut on Black Ridge (Worksheet). SDV264059.

(1985) SX 59548484 Apparent hut circle on Black Ridge, approximately 1750 feet above sea level.
It lies at a magnetic bearing of 172 degrees from the boundary stone marking the south end of the Black Ridge peat pass, and about 65m from the bound stone.
It has an external diameter of approximately 6m and the visible interior is approximately 2m in diameter. A clump of rushes grows out of the centre. Some stone are visible in the walls, and the wall of the hut is built up on the lower side; i.e.: the hut is terraced into the hillside. An apparent entrance faces south-east.
There are several shell holes of various ages in the vicinity but none appear to have the same profile as this 'hut', which is well covered in vegetation. The ground is fairly well-drained so this identification is possible, although this would be one of the highest recorded on Dartmoor. Greeves searched the area but found no other convincing features.

(28/07/1996) SX 56588337. The feature described by the Devon SMR is a shell crater, one of several flanking the footpath on the south-facing slope of Black Ridge.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 15/11/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[1064559/ SX58SE35] The NRHE questions the identification of this feature, stating 'The Devon Sites and Monuments Records alleged a hut circle at this location. Field investigation revealed this to be incorrect and the feature described to be a bomb crater'. However, the NRHE record cites S. Probert's record from 28/07/1996 with an incorrect grid reference, so this is not definitive (Richards, A. F., 15/11/2021).