Name:Strongs, Cottage Range

Summary

Strongs, Tytherleigh Road. Circa c18 colourwashed stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 23, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 2. Very bad condition B.A.R. 1.2.2).

WILLIAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22693.

Uncoursed chert rubble walls (williams).

Strongs, tytherleigh road. Circa c18 colourwashed stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys (doe).

Intermediate form of house between cross-passage and later types (child).

GILSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128828.

Two storey house built in 16th century with one main fireplace somewhere within the building and half hipped ends. Altered in the 17th century with fireplaces and chimneys fitted into the end part bays and the layout replanned. Further altered by conversion to a shop with accomodation at both ends in 19th-20th century. On the first floor the remains of four partially surviving jointed crucks can be seen. The crucks are tall and the wall height has not been raised, suggesting that the house was two storeyed from the start (gilson).

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)41.

Des=gilson, r. /chardstock,devon. Strongs/(-/2/1991)/report and plans in parish file.

Des=williams, e. /devon. Chardstock strong's/(-/2/1991)/report and plan in parish file.

Des=child, p.(dcc)(8/4/1991)/as above/letter in parish file.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 4, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

Apart from the Victorian formality, the layout of much of the village is of scattered informal groups with no well established building lines. Some dwellings have direct street frontage, as shown in the photograph of Strongs on Chard Street. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Strongs. Cottage range with former shop premises. Circa 18th century colourwashed stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Left hand (south-east) end of roof is clad in corrugated iron. Two storeys. Long three window range. First floor two light casements, two with leaded panes. Ground floor left and right two plank doors, and central early 19th century shopfront with flat window complete with glazing bars and entablature, and with doorway to left with narrow rectangular fanlight. Brick chimney stacks over gable ends. Date listed: 19th October 1984.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 454195 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description