Name:Chest Tombs in St. Andrew's Churchyard, Chardstock

Six 18th century stone chest tombs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• TOMBSTONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A). Other details: Photos.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)27.

Six tomb chests north, north-west and south of st. Andrews church, church street. C18 stone chests with panelled sides (doe).

Six hamstone chest tombs. Three are very similar having moulded lids, reeded pilasters at either end of the sides single and fielded, inscribed panels on the sides. The chest to the north west has two field panels on the side and a shaped lid. The other chest has a shaped lid, single field panels on east sides and ends but no reeding. The chest adjacent to the south aisle has a badly cracked lid. The chest to the north-west has a cracked lid and is being attacked by ivy growth. The other four are in fair condition. Risk level 2/3. Fair to poor condition. There are also a number of interesting Hamstone headstones, which although not listed are worthy of attention and protection. Incumbent to be notified of their importance. Other details: Photos.

Six tomb chests north, north-west and south of St. Andrews Church. Tomb chests in churchyard. 18th century stone chests with panelled sides. Group of four situated to north of church, one north-west of church and another south of church. Date listed: 19th October 1984.