Name:Roman tile from Crediton Vicarage Garden

Summary

Two fragments of Roman tile were recovered from post Roman contexts during excavations on the site of the new Vicarage in 1984. They are thought to indicate Roman activity in the area rather than the actual site of a Roman building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• National Monuments Record: SS80SW39
  • Pastscape: 900069

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Henderson, C. G. + Weddell, P. J., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at Crediton Vicarage 1984: Preliminary Report (Report - Assessment). SDV53274.

A Roman tile was found at SS83630034 in 1984 during construction of the new vicarage.

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

The earliest finds recorded during an excavation and watching brief undertaken in 1984 on the site of a new vicarage to the north of the churchyard were two residual pieces of Roman tile. They are not thought to indicate Roman occupation of the site but that they result from known Roman activity in the area. They are similar in fabric to those found at Crediton Villa.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 900069 (Website). SDV363416.

Fragment of Roman tile recovered during excavations for a new vicarage. Listed as the possible site of a Roman building.