Name:Ways Cottage, Kilmington

Summary

Ways Cottage in Whitford Road in Kilmington was built in the 18th or early 19th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown as a row of three small adjoining buildings on 19th century map.

Ways Cottage, Whitford Road. Circa 18th/early 19th century. Stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys.

Ways Cottage, Whitford Road. c. 18th/early 19th century date. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Ways Cottage in Kilmington was Listed on 19th October 1984. The two storey cottage was built in the 18th or early 19th century of stone rubble under an asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Four window range of three 3 light 18th/19th century casements with leaded panes and three modern two light casements with glazing bars. Plank door to left of centre, with late 19th century wooden Gothic gabled porch. Brick chimney stacks at gable ends. Lean-to at south end. Included for group value. Other details: LBS Number 88037.