Name:West Brook, Kilmington

Summary

West Brook in Whitford Road in Kilmington was built in the early 18th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Westbrook Farm' house shown on 19th century map as a rectangular building to the west of the road.

Department of Environment, 1984, 62: Part of East Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326854.

West Brook, Whitford Road. Circa early 18th century. Stone rubble with pebble dash front. Thatched roof with gabled and half hipped ends. Two storeys.

West Brook, Whitford Road. c. Early C18 date. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

West Brook in Whitford Road in Kilmington was Listed on 19th October 1984. Detached two storey house built in the early 18th century of stone rubble with pebble dash front under a thatched roof with gabled and half hipped ends. Long four window range with 18th and 19th century two and three light casements with leaded panes. Fielded panel door to right of centre with 20th century hood. Brick end and ridge chimney stacks. Other details: LBS Number 88036.