Name:Brook House, Kilmington

Brook House in Whitford Road in Kilmington was built in the 18th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown as a rectangular building on 19th century map in an irregular shaped enclosure on the east side of the road. A small extension is shown on the north-east side of the building.

Brook House, Whitford Road. 18th century. Stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storey.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Kilmington, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346696.

Brook House, Whitford Road. 18th century date. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Brook House in Kilmington was Listed on 19th October 1984. The two storey house was built in the 18th century of stone rubble under an asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. The three window range has three light casements. Central panelled door with 20th century glazed porch. Rendered chimney stacks over gable ends. 19th century one storey and attic outbuilding adjoining to the south. Included for group value. Other details: LBS Number 88035.