Name:Pump Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse including farm building adjoining south, circa 16th century with later alterations. Pump on front wall dated 1834.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, 62: Part of East Devon, 160-161 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326854.

Farmhouse. Circa C16 with later alterations. Plastered stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long five window range. Two and three-light casements with leaded panes. Doorway near centre with modern timber porch. Brick end and ridge chimney stacks. Pump on front wall dated 1834. Interior: stopped chamfer ceiling beams and chamfered stone jambs and timber bressumer to open fireplace. Remains of jointed cruck truss at north end. Including farm building adjoining south; long low stone rubble range with corrugated iron roof with gabled end, back to road has cart entrance.

Windsor, M., 1988-1989, Parish of Shute and Whitford (Cartographic). SDV358746.

Pump Farm. Devon longhouse, still has the pump which originally supplied the village.