Name:Farmhouse at Rutt Farm, Ugborough

Summary

18th century farmhouse on Rutt Farm, Ugborough. Depicted on the Tithe Map of 1840. Farmstead at Rutt dates back to the early 14th century so this house may replace an earlier structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmhouse depicted on the Tithe Map.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Rutt farmhouse on the southern edge of Dartmoor. A small 18th century house, recently very much altered by built on additions and probably new ground floor windows and doors. The house faces south, is two storeys with three casement windows upstairs, close to the eaves, and two casement windows on the ground floor where there are now three doors the one on the extreme left of the front having a small pointed canopy over, supported by two lightly decorated supports, probably modern. There are three stacks, all on the roof ridge; one at each end, the third about two thirds along the roof from the right. This and the end stack on the right have each a drip-course now well above roof level. There is a projecting chimney-breast under both stacks but neither is very wide. The left one-third of the house (west end) is either later than the other part, or has undergone more alteration. There is a lean-to type of extension behind this part, and a very modern extension at the rear of the eastern part.
Two small casement windows in upper floor at rear of house. Walls have been lightly covered and painted but show clearly to be built in stone. The gable roof has new slates. The house is pleasantly proportioned and has probably developed from an early 18th century farmhouse. It is sited below a bank cut away to accommodate the house as it now is, with the rear extensions. There is a well-conditioned stone barn of moderate size at right angles to the house a short distance east. Other farm buildings are mainly modern. Rutt first mentioned in 1333. Other details: Probable source - no scanned version available.