Name:Venn Ottery Barton, Ottery St. Mary

Venn Ottery Barton. Long low building, 18th century or earlier. Cob with slate roof (hhr).

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SHENFIELD + PROWSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107902.

Venn ottery barton is the largest surviving building in the village proper. According to the royal commission, it was built about 1530 probably by a yeoman farmer. Building contains two huge fireplaces of dressed beerstone. The larger still has its stone lintel weighing some 3 tons; the lintel of the other was later replaced by a thick beam, probably of chestnut, possibly from a vessel of the spanish armada wrecked below peak hill. The original farmhouse was small, consisting probably of two rooms each with fireplace. The entrance was through a side door from the shippen with cobbled floor; a 100 feet long which was attached to the side of the farmhouse. The old cob walls still exist. In the late c16 a first floor was installed, supported on a set of very fine crossed, moulded oak beams of massive size. A cob semi-circular stair turret was built behind the kitchen, fitted with oak steps, and a doorway cut into the 4' thick cob wall. First floor windows were cut into the thatch. In the early c17 the entire roof was raised some 4' by the storey-post method, with jacks, the space between the cob wall and raised roof being filled by stursy oak posts. Lime-plastered, the 1670 ceilings are still in place today. The shippen end of the building was destroyed in the fire of the c18. That end was rebuilt as a farmworkers cottage. A new kitchen wing was added circa 1810 at the rear with master bedroom and a separate self-contained bathroom. The cob stair turret was partly demolished and the rotted staircase rebuilt turning the other way, entrance from a newly partitioned front hall and brand new front door with georgian lead-covered porch. The small cottage windows were enlarged to take large georgian frames for more light. The stone fireplaces were bricked up, and concealed with adam-style surrounds and plaster. Discovered in 1971 these have been revealed and restored (shenfield and prowse).

SY09SE/22, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128527.

It is possible that this is 'venn ottery rectory' described by troup.(sy09se/22).

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128530.

Venn ottery barton including outbuildings adjoining to west. Guest house, former farmhouse. C16 origins, refurbished in late c17/early c18 and thoroughly modernised circa 1810, a circa 1810 extension and another circa 1970. Mostly plastered cob on stone rubble footings, later extensions of plastered brick, stone and concrete blocks; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; slate roofs, the pre-c19 parts were formerly thatch. The main block facing north still retains the original 3 room and through passage plan with the inner room at the left end. Circa 1810 the main house was rearranged and a cross passage inserted in the inner room to a new block built parallel with the main house behind the inner room which also includes a contemporary staircase. At the same time farmbuildings were incorporated here. Circa 1970 a 1 room extension was added onto the left end of the circa 1810 rear extension. In 1970 the farmbuildings closest to the house was converted to guest rooms. Two storeys throughout. Main house has an irregular 5 window front of c19 oak framed 3 light casements with glazing bars. Interior includes work from all the main building periods. The best features are the earliest. The large hall fireplace is mid c16. Built of beerstone ashlar the surround is somewhat mutilated. It has a massive stone lintel. The ceiling is of the same date or a little later and probably inserted into a previously open hall. The late c16 fireplace in the inner room is well preserved. The service end room appears to have been rebuilt as a kitchen probably in the late c17/early c18. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(1949)63.

Osa=sy09se17.

Des=shenfield, r. L. W. + prowse, a. J. /venn ottery - brief historical survey/(1976)/in parish file.

Doe/hhr:newton poppleford and harpford(26/5/1987)83-84.

Venn ottery barton. Long low building, 18th century or earlier. Cob with slate roof (hhr).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Osa give further nmr reference to 16th century date. This seems incorrect, as is their ngr, which is partly for elliott's farm (sy09se/94): they appear to have conflated the two (fmg).

Venn Ottery Barton. Also Garden Cottage. Listed Grade II.
SMR.