Name:Lower Loughborough, Tiverton

Row of terrace cottages, built in 1817, bought by John Heathcoat for lace factory workers.

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Row of cottages at 'Loughborough' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 22 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Terrace cottages in Loughborough Street, built for Heathcoat's workers in 1816.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 86, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

The terrace of stone built dwellings known as Lower Loughborough was erected in 1817, overlooking the factory leat at Long Drag, and ultimately purchased by Heathcoat. Although the amenities afforded in these houses were not ideal, the living rooms of the two central houses appear to have been more spacious than the rest, and to have wooden panelling. In addition, each cottage possessed a long narrow garden at the front.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Lower Loughborough, Tiverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Lower Loughborough, Tiverton.
Description: These are a set of industrial houses built by John Heathcoat for his factory workers. Heathcoat’s legacy had a large role to play for the town of Tiverton and still lives on today within the street scene. It is important to preserve and recognise these fine examples of heritage and these industrial homes would once have formed a very communal space.

Proximity to designated Heritage Asses:
Grade II listed Elm House and 5 Rackenford Road

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Lower Loughborough, West Side of Tiverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Lower Loughborough, West Side of Tiverton.
Importance: Historically important row of dwellings.