Name:4 The Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

Former merchant's house built in 1664 , with various minor 18th and 19th century alterations. Three storeys with attics, jettied west front to Fairfax Place with original decorative carpentry to first floor, ground floor has late 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII to Late 20th Century - 1664 AD to 1983 AD)

No 4, The Quay. Probably 16th century with much restoration, 3 storey and attics, remains of elaborate brick chimney at rear. 2 gabled attic windows. Plaster, painted. Steep roof with renewed slates. 3 flush frame sash windows, at 2nd floor including 2 2-light. Oversails at 1st and 2nd floors. Various sash windows at 1st floor including centre canted bay. 3 shop windows with plate glass, and 2 entrances. Fairfax Place front has 7-light oriel with carved angle posts, and 2 rounded carved pilasters near overhanging upper floors.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1983, 4 The Quay, Dartmouth: a Devon town-house of 1664, 107-22, Figs 1-4, Pl. 3-5 (Article in Serial). SDV341367.

Thorp presents a detailed survey of the house prior to extensive renovation in 1979. It was built in 1664, is the latest house on Dartmouth's new quay. The plan form was modern at the time, but the construction is traditional: stone partly walls, timber framing, and the use of 'Dutch' brick. The building is of high quality and elaborate detail. It was built by Robert Plumleigh the mariner, and documentary background for Plumleigh and the site is given in the report, which also contains plans and sections.

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 4; Fig 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

Sgraffito-decorated fireplace.

Former merchant's house built in 1664 for Robert Plumleigh, various minor 18th and 19th century alterations and major repairs in 1979-1983. Exposed north and west sides are timber-framed; eastern party wall is stone rubble at ground floor and timber-framed above; western party wall is stone rubble, it includes 2 stacks with original Dutch brick star chimneyshafts. Gable-ended slate roof. Plan: Original plan was 2 rooms deep with central stair, but has been altered. Former rear gallery and back block replaced by No.3 The Quay. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics in the roofspace. Jettied west front to Fairfax Place. End of party wall to right corbels out with the jetties and includes datestone at first-floor level, somewhat battered but the date and the initials of Robert Plumleigh are legible. Ground floor has late 19th century shop front with disused bottom-panelled glazed door to right. First floor is original decorative carpentry; moulded small-panel framing with ornate oriel (for measured drawings, see sources), flanking Ionic pilasters carved with fruiting vines and, to left, the dragon beam of the second-floor jetty supported on a bracket carved as Samson and the Lion. Second floor also of original small-panel framing but the 2 oriels restored in 1983. Gable with plain bargeboards contains 20th century casement and is slate-hung. Long south front (onto The Quay) was originally much plainer than it now appears. It has an irregular 4-window front with 3 gabled dormers, mostly 1983 casements but based loosely on what was there before. The couple of pieces of carved fascia or bargeboard fixed to this front were discovered in the attic in 1983. Interior: Although most original partitions apparently non-structural and mostly removed, there are some good original features, notably original joist arrangements, hooded fireplaces some on unusually-ornate timber corbels and decorated with graffito plaster. Original roof construction remains. An interesting house in a very important situation. The 1983 repairs were accompanied by an archaeological record. (Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society: Thorp, John RL: 4 The Quay, Dartmouth: a Devon Town-House of 1664: 1983-: p107-122).

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 365-6; Fig 7.15 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

A diagonally quartered square design was elaborated by having the quartering broken by tiny black semi-circles cut into the white quarters. Compass-drawn circles were employed on the first floor, forming crescents of daisy-like petals.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 11 (Un-published). SDV355585.