Name:Sandridge Park

Summary

Country house in landscaped grounds overlooking River Dart. Built in Italianate style in 1805 by architect John Nash for Lady Ashburton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1805 AD to 1805 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Child, P, Sandridge Barton, Stoke Gabriel (DRAFT) a description of the farmhouse and associated farm buildings (Report - Survey). SDV363973.

Sandridge Park was built circa 1805 replacing an earlier mansion. This site of the earlier house is unknown. However, architectural fragments reused in the farmhouse and open barn at Sandridge Barton are believed to have come from it.

Osa=sx85ne4.

Department of Environment, 1970, Totnes Rural District, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340732.

Sandridge Park designed by Nash about 1810 is a large house of irregular plan and elevation. Features include, plastered walls, slate roofs, deep eaves and plastered stacks.

Yallop, R., 2009, A History of Sandridge Park: ‘An House More Worthy of the Situation’, 181-218 (Article in Serial). SDV361658.

A history of Sandridge Park near Stoke Gabriel focusing on 19th century occupants and structural alterations.

Clark, J., 2013, Sandridge (Un-published). SDV358180.

Country house in landscaped grounds overlooking River Dart. Built in 1805. Architect John Nash for Lady Ashburton. Italianate style. Stuccoed stone rubble. Low pitched slate hipped roof with wide eaves with paired brackets to soffit. Asymmetrical plan. Two storeys, with two storey plus attic towers. 2:3:1 bays. Round-headed sash windows with glazing bars. Central three-bay segmentally bowed ground floor bay with wooden trelliswork once continued left and right around the house. Right hand (east) square tower of two storeys and attic with a low-pitched pyramidal roof. Left hand (west) set back with round end rising to a two storey and attic round tower with a low-pitched conical roof and elliptical attic window. Rendered brick octagonal chimney stacks. Service wing set back to north east, built round courtyard at rear (north). The round-arched carriageway through to courtyard area is a C20 alteration. Before there was a conservatory on the south front of the service wing (NMR). Over the north end of the wing a turret with steeply pitched tent-shaped roof, pilastered corners and louvred bullseyes.
Interior: Circular entrance hall (now dining room) with blind arcaded walls and vaulted entrance corridor. Simple open string staircase with straight balusters and wreathed handrail, and with lantern over the upper landing. Many of the original features survive including moulded marble chimney pieces one with Egyptian style pilasters, and original joinery including doors and shutters etc.
Sandridge was held by the Sandridges under the Bishop of Exeter in Henry II's reign. It was sold by the Gilberts, of Compton Castle qv, in 1770 to 'the first Lord Ashburton who built the present house.
Reference: H Colvin, Biographical Dictionary of British Architects, page 583. Plans were exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1805.