Name:Langford Bridge Toll House, Abbotskerswell

Summary

Site of an 18th century tollhouse that formerly stood at the junction of Priory Road and Kingskerswell Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NE29

• TOLL HOUSE (built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX86NE29 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV300168.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building in the fork of the road junction, marked as Langfordbridge Cottage.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 23 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 23 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

In the fork of the old Newton Abbot-Torquay road and the road to Abbotskerswell, one and a half miles south-east of Newton Abbot, a two-storey tollhouse facing south, disused and boarded up. Probably dates from the start of the trust in 1765.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 30, Fig. 8, site 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Now derelict and overgrown with ivy.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.NEA (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house, now derelict and overgrown. Probably built in the 19th century for the Dartmouth, Torquay and Shaldon Turnpike Trust. A two storey, lodge type house with a protruding front under a hipped slate roof with a brick chimney stack. The doorway, which opens onto the junction, has a corrugated iron porch.

de-Villiers, S., 2014, The South Devon Link Road, Kingskerswell, Devon - Decoy Industrial Estate Link Road: Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV357742.

An historic building record of a former toll house on Kingsteignton Road, Abbotskerwell, Devon was prepared prior to and during its demolition. The building was erected in c. 1765 and was a small two-storied building with two rooms on each floor. It probably incorporated a bay window overlooking Kingsteignton Road. There were three extensions – an early store, and a contemporary water closet and kitchen. These may have been added in the 1950s, when other changes were made to the building, and may be associated with the partial use of the house as a tea room. See report for full details.