Name:Boundary stone on Ugborough Moor, Ugborough and Harford parishes

Summary

At the edge of the open moor, near the newtake wall on the southern slopes of western beacon, about 130m east of stowford moor gate, there is a large stone marking the parish boundary

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Stone' shown on 19th century map on the boundary between Ugborough and Harford parishes.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 412 (Monograph). SDV320981.

At the edge of the open moor, near the newtake wall on the southern slopes of Western Beacon, about 130 metres east of Stowford Moor Gate, there is a large stone marking the parish boundary. The stone is 2.362 metres horizontal length, the letters 'H' and 'U' 127 millimetres by 152 millimetres are cut on the west and east sides respectively. This was probably done in 1803. The stone is marked and named on the J Andrews map of 1799, near Rutt Corner. Rhw quotes from j. Andrews, 26.7.1800 - "wm. Towzer says that all the moor which adjoins east harford moor on the east, from prowse's rock to a long stone beyond hobajones cross, belongs to the manor of torpike, and not to the manor of langford leister". South of the rock the parish boundary leaves the moor and follows a course marked by stone walls and hedges to the exeter-plymouth road.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Dartmoor: 1788 - 1808 (Article in Serial). SDV160667.

Quote from J. Andrews, 26.7.1800 - "WM. Towzer says that all the moor which adjoins east Harford Moor on the east, from Prowse's Rock to a Long Stone beyond Hobajones Cross, belongs to the manor of Torpike, and not to the manor of Langford Leister". South of the rock the parish boundary leaves the moor and follows a course marked by stone walls and hedges to the Exeter-Plymouth road.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 37-38, Map 53 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Boundary Stone 'b' on the boundary between Ugborough andd Harford parishes is a large boulder on the moorland side of the enclosures above Ivybridge.

'Stone' shown on modern mapping.