Name:Axe from Bradley Vale, Newton Abbot

Summary

Two prehistoric axes found in the River Lemon at Bradley Vale. One is of greenstone the other of volcanic stone of a type similar to that found in the Newton Abbot area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Pengelly, W., 1875, Memoranda: Part 1., 200-1 (Article in Serial). SDV310106.

A greenstone axe was found in the River Lemon, Bradley Vale in 1875. 8.6 inches by 2.6 inches by 0.8 inches thick at its narrow dend. One end is square with the angles rounded off and the other curved. Another axe was found in the same spot that same year, 3.8 inches by 1.8 inches by 0.5 inches. This is almost a parallelogram in shape, rounded at one end and nearly square at the other, being bevelled off to a chisel-edge. The stone is probably of volcanic ash with a schistose structure common to the Newton Abbot area.