Name:Farmhouse at Hanger Farm, Cornwood

Summary

Late 15th/early 16th century farmhouse with later 16th and 17th and 18th century alterations. Stables and barn to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Farmhouse is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Everett, A. W., 1930-1960, 3116z/7 (Record Office Collection). SDV148592.

There is an undated (c.1930-1960) architectural drawing of Hanger Farm by A. W. Everett in the Devon Record Office.

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

Hanger Farm, 17th century farmhouse, near Moor Cross. A solid granite building with good contemporary doorway, windows and chimneys.

Late 15th/early 16th century house with later 16th and 17th and 18th century alterations. Coursed granite. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Six/seven window range. Hollow-chamfered stone mullion-transom windows.
Ground floor right, hall, projects with two late 15th/early-16th century two-light windows with four-centred arch lights and labels. Gabled cross-wing at lower end with slate hanging and a pair of sashes on each floor. Moulded four-centred arch doorway to cross passage with label and spandrels. Granite chimneystacks with moulded stone caps, one at higher end, the other off centre to right of cross-passage. Corbelled chimneystack to side of crosswing.
Interior: stack backing onto cross-passage with moulded timber bressumer to fireplace. Three centred arch doorway in cross-passage. Inserted floor in hall with cambered moulded beams. Three-centred arch doorway to solar and another similar doorway to stair turret at rear. Solar has moulded stone chimneypiece and moulded ceiling beams. Lower end has good early 18th century panelled rooms with similar moulded ceiling and 16th century ogee headed stone chimneypiece. 18th century staircase at lower and at rear. Garderobe at rear of solar.
Including garden area wall to south. Low granite wall with mounting block.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 65 NW CORNWOOD HANGER 11/44 23.4.52 Hanger Farm House including garden area wall and mounting block immediately south GV II*
Farm House. Late C15/early C16 house with later C16 and C17 and C18 alterations. Coursed granite. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Six/seven window range. Hollow-chamfered stone mullion-transom windows.
Ground floor right, hall, projects with 2 late C15/early C16 2-light windows with 4-centred arch lights and labels. Gabled cross-wing at lower end with slate hanging and pair of sashes on each floor. Moulded 4-centred arch doorway to cross passage with label and spandrels. Granite chimneystacks with moulded stone caps, one at higher end, the other off centre to right of cross-passage. Corbelled chimneystack to side of crosswing.
Interior: stack backing onto cross-passage with moulded timber bressumer to fireplace. Three-centred arch doorway in cross-passage. Inserted floor -in hall with cambered moulded beams. Three-centred arch doorway to solar and another similar doorway to stair turret at rear. Solar has moulded stone chimneypiece and moulded ceiling beams. Lower end has good early C18 panelled rooms with similar moulded ceiling and C16 ogee headed stone chimneypiece. C18 staircase at lower end at rear. Garderobe at rear of solar.