Name:Trinity Chapel

Site of Trinity Chapel shown on 16th century maps to the northeast of Coleton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Possibly situated 100 yards to the north of the tower (Day Beacon). Two fields north of the highest point shown as Chapel Park on the Tithe Map Apportionment would be a natural site for a chapel and a landmark to sailors or beacon site. There has been an Admiralty signal station situated on the site but this has been replaced by a radar beam station.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 154 (Monograph). SDV323771.

No trace of Trinity Chapel has been found although it was shown on both Saxton's map of 1575 and as a ruin on Henry VIII's coastal map.

Russell, P. + Yorke, G., 1953, Kingswear and its Neighbourhood, 73-4 (Article in Serial). SDV176862.

Trinity Chapel was noted by Leland. The chapel was located on the north side of a lane running east from Coleton farm. Two fields to the north of the lane are shown as Chapel Park on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 295 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Trinity Chapel at Down End. 159 meters above sea level. The chapel is marked on Henry VIII coastal map and on Saxton's map. It was seen in ruins by Leland. The site was used as an Admiralty flag station in 1800 and as a radar station between 1939-45.

Leland, J., 1964, Leland's Itinerary 1535-45, 223 (Monograph). SDV337630.

Trinity Chapel noted by Leland on a "great hilly point called Downe".