Name:RAF Kingswear: Radar Station to the northeast of Coleton Barton Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Radar station now on the site of an Admiralty signal station. A chapel was sited there originally.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4057-58 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The radar station is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks.

The former radar station remains largely unchanged and visible as a number of structures and earthwork pits and banks, although a few structures have been removed.

Russell, P. + Yorke, G., 1953, Kingswear and its Neighbourhood, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV176862.

Admiralty signal station was replaced by a radar station in the 20th century.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 295 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX95SW (Cartographic). SDV339387.

A number of buildings are shown on the 1969 map.

National Trust, 1984, East Dart, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV338477.

Wartime buildings now in agricultural use.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 138-39 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

The former radar station remains largely unchanged and visible as a number of structures and earthwork pits and banks.

Geonex UK, 1992, 158/92, Geonix Run 158/92 036 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349989.

All structures and earthwork pits and banks of the former radar station have been completely cleared and levelled.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945 (Monograph). SDV165766.

In 1940 a prototype Chain Home Low radar station with 43 gantries was erected in a field at Coverton (sic) farm, on land owned by Rupert D'Oyly Carte. The site selected was 400 feet above sea level but it was criticised as being unsuitable due to the difficulties of camouflaging the station.

Hegarty, C., 2013-2014, Personal Comment arising from Aerial Photograph Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV355844.

Dobinson mislocates this site at SX80925119.

A radar station of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northeast of Coleton Barton Cottages. The site occupies a single triangular shaped field accessed via the northwest and southwest corners and covers a total area of approximately 1.4 hectares. Two embanked structures representing possible transmitter and receiver blocks are located to the southwest and northeast of the site, respectively. The possible receiver block to the southwest is associated with a Chain Home Low aerial. A range of structures, including nissen huts and pitched and flat roofed buildings are located across the site and which were likely used for accommodation, storage and administration. A possible operations block, with associated aerial visible on the roof of the structure, is also visible as a structure at SX909512. Other features include two possible transmitter masts visible as structures and circular earth-worked pit and bank gun pit to the northwest of the site and a rectangular shaped earthwork pit towards the centre of the site. Aerial photographs of 1950 to 1989 show that the former radar station remains largely unchanged and visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks, although a number of smaller structures have been removed. By 1992, the former radar station has been completely cleared and levelled.