Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of

Summary

Former town manor house, now black cottage, friars pardon, black house, black friars house and penrose respectively. A two storey stucco faced block, originally owned by the crown but sold off in the 16th century, the probable date of the building which had late 18th century alterations. Listed grade ii* (doe).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• MANOR HOUSE (Unknown date)

HEIGHTENED IN BRICK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV318206.

Formerly known as: black house, penrose, ingle nook, black cottage milton street higher brixham. Large house. Probably c16/c17 or earlier, remodelled c17/c18 and again c18/c19. Minor additions to front in 1913. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof, the left cross-wing hipped to front and rear.4 rendered chimneys with tapered caps; 1 on right end wall (heightened in brick), 1 on right rear wall of black house, 1 on each of the rear wings.

BLACK FRIARS HOUSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV318207.

Appears to be a 3-room-and-cross-passage plan with cross wing projecting to left. Rear wing at each end of main range with a third alongside the left wing, behind the cross passage.2 storeys, with garret in parts.4-window main range; 2 windows in cross wing. Black house, which occupies the 3 left-hand windows of main range, has central doorway with large c18/c19 wooden porch having slender fluted columns and flat hood, the latter designed as an entablature with dentilled cornice. Rusticated door surround of 1913; half-glazed door with 2 moulded panels below and coloured leaded glass above.3-light window above and to left of upper storey; other 2 upper storey windows single-light; 6-paned sashes, those in side-lights 2-paned. Friars pardon, in right-hand end of main range has matching 3-light window in each storey; 4-panelled door to left. Cross-wing (black friars house) has 2-light wood casements with 8 panes per light. Half-glazed door to right; 2 moulded panels below, coloured leaded glass above.

NOW BATHROOM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV318208.

The whole front has been decorated with cement quoins and window surrounds, apparently in 1913, since the dates 1457-1913 are moulded on a scroll above the middle upper-storey window of the black house. Coved eaves-cornice over main range. C20 dormer with metal casements over friars pardon. Another, with wood casements, over black friars house. Left side wall has 3 windows with 6-paned sashes in upper storey; c20 dormer with wood casements. Small-paned sashes in rear wall; rainwater-head dated 1881. Interior inspected only at the black house. Detail almost entirely c18/c19 with some c17/c18, probably including the entirely c18/c19 with some c17/c18, probably including the roof structure. Wooden open-well stair, the first flight balustraded on both sides, with the balustrades turning left and right at the top. Thin, square moulded balusters, shaped step-ends, both handrails voluted at the foot. In front of it a segmental arch springing from moulded pilasters.6-panelled doors to rooms at either side on ground floor; these have panelled shutters and moulded cornices with enriched ceiling bands. First-floor half-landing and landing with moulded cornices; segmental arch over stair-head. Five 6-panelled doors. All 3 first-floor front rooms have moulded cornices. Right-hand room has c17/c18 wood chimney piece with moulded surround and cornice. Left-hand room has c19 moulded wood chimney piece with grey marble interior; iron basket-grate. Left rear-wing room has grey marble chimney piece with hob grate; cupboards with plank and panelled doors, one with a broken triangular pediment; moulded cornice. Short wing adjoining it (now bathroom) has in rear wall a round-arched recess with fluted pilasters and moulded archivolt; moulded cornice. Roof-trusses of front range have arched collars pegged to their faces; through-purlins. Old iron pump in back yard.

Doe/hhr:torbay devon/(january,1975)45.

White, w. /directory of devonshire/(1850)427, 429.