Name:Cross in use as a gate post at Hanger Farm, Cornwood

Summary

An unfinished cross in use as a gate-post on the right-hand side of the road to the farmhouse. One of the arms, the head and the shaft have been partly formed. The other arm is missing, and the rear face of the block is in a rough state.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: An unfinished medieval cross in use as a gate-post on the right-hand side of the road to Hanger Farm, Cornwood

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD to 1950 AD)

Whitley, H. M., 1922-1923, Cross at Hanger Farm, Cornwood (Article in Serial). SDV148637.

Cross at Hanger Farm, situated on the western slope of Hanger Down. Type A. A cross of the rough moorland type, unfinished and abandoned in the process of manufacture. Is in use as a gate-post on the right-hand side of the road to the farm-house. The shape of the cross is apparent on one side of the granite block forming the gatepost and one of the arms, the head and the shaft have been partly formed. The other arm is missing, and the rear face of the block is in a rough state. [sited at SX 61305870]

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, plate 32, figure 9 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

Un-finished monolithic granite cross in use as a gate-post.

(28/03/1950) SX6130 5870 In a mutilated state the cross stands about 1.6 metres high (citing Whitley, 1922-1923).
Masson-Phillips description is accurate, this is clearly a stone cross which was unfinished and abandoned in process of manufacture.
Position as shown on field sheet [and on record sheet ] at SX61305870.