Name:Toll Gate House, Monksbridge Road, Brixham

A fine slate-hung angle-fronted tollhouse built in the late 18th or earlier 19th century.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX95NW20
  • Torbay HER: MTO28444

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 305, Pl. XXI (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

A fine slate-hung angle-fronted 2-storey tollhouse built by the Torquay Turnpike Trust, built in 1790, situated on the junction of the new road to Brixham and Monksbridge road to Higher Brixham.

Monksbridge Cottage, a former tollhouse, is of two storeys, stuccoed and partly slate hung with a hipped slate roof. There is a later extension to the south east.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 24 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Toll House marked, at the junction of Monksbridge Road and New Road.

Toll Gate House. Shown as Monksbridge Cottage on OS map. Former toll house. Probably about 1838. Solid rendered walls to north; those to south with painted slatehanging. Hipped slated roof. 2 rendered chimneys with later, painted brick tops. 2 linked blocks: one with canted bays at each end, facing New Road and Monksbridge Road, the other at right-angles to it, facing the junction of the 2 roads, its corners broadly splayed. 2 storeys. Irregular fenestration with late C20 small-paned casements. Late C20 studded plank door facing road junction, set in small porch with moulded top and lean-to roof.
Date first listed: 18th October 1949. Date of most recent amendment 18th October 1993