Name:Nether Bridge, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

Site of 'Netherbridge', a medieval bridge across the Tamar which was replaced by 'Newbridge' in 1504.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Coates, H., 1928, Old Cornish Bridges and Streams (Article in Serial). SDV172985.

Site of 'Netherbridge', a medieval bridge across the Tamar which was replaced by 'Newbridge' (Monument ID 28461) downstream in 1504.

Hartgroves, S., 1986, Newbridge (Correspondence). SDV340783.

In 1986, during construction of a new bridge to replace 'New Bridge' by the Cornwall Highways Department, footings and tooled masonry were uncovered on the Devon side of the river. One piece came from an arch. It is probable that part of the bridge remains undisturbed.

Jewell, T., 1996, Bridging the Tamar, 21 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV218518.

The 1986 bridge is to be called 'Netherbridge' after the medieval one. The 1986 Nether Bridge is of concrete beam construction with two circa 4m spans and one circa 7m span.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Higher New Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV339140.

During construction of the 20th century concrete bridge upstream of Higher New Bridge, intact masonry was revealed below water level on the Devon side, and dressed blocks of granite and slate were found on the riverbed, including a fragment of arch string-course. These are considered the probable remains of the Nether Bridge.