Name:Tinners building in prehistoric settlement in Knackersmill Gulf, Cornwood

Summary

One of two tinners buildings within a prehistoric Enclosure 'C' (Butler) in Knackersmill Gulf on the Erme Plain. The structures were recorded during archaeological field investigations in 1977 and were rectangular in plan. One measured approximately 8 metres by 4 metres the other 5 metres by 2.5 metres. The walls survived from 0.4 metres to 0.8 metres in height.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Three sides of a very small building shown on 19th century map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 404 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 219, 250 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

(20/08/1977) At SX 63646510 and SX 63676511 are two ruined rectangular buildings of drystone construction. One measures approximately 8.0 metres by 4.0 metres the other 5.0 metres by 2.5 metres. The tumbled walling is from 0.4 metres to 0.8 metres high. Both are in an area of tin-streaming and may be tinners' huts. Found during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750 (Un-published). SDV336693.

Two structures in Knackersmill Gulf. A shallow valley with a small stream, on the right bank of the Erme, immediately opposite Hook Lane Foot. No blowing house, but there are the remains of two small square buildings and the name clearly indicates the former existence of a stamping mill in the immediate neighbourhood. Not likely to have been a tin mill. Knackersmill placename probably derived from mill at Hook Lane.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Rectangular building '8' of 3 metres by 2 metres within Enclosure 'C' at 'Knackersmill Gulf' is a probable tinners hut within a possible former hut circle

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Rectangular building shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1 , Figure 9 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

A ruined rectangular structure built within the northern sector of a prehistoric enclosure (MDV13172), sits adjacent to the edge of the tinwork. It post dates the the prehistoric abandonment of the enclosure and is a possible tinners' building or lodge for which a post medieval date may be assumed though possibly earlier. The walls have been embanked on the exterior but part of the interior wall face survives, measuring 5 metres by 2.5 metres and over 1 metre high at the eastern end. The entrance opening was on the south side.

Small building shown on modern mapping.