Name:Delamore House, Cornwood

Summary

Delamore farmhouse was rebuilt in 1819-20 but there are traces of an older mansion house near Delamore Farm. A possible 16th century doorway from the mansion has been reused in a farm building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1819 AD (Between) to 1819 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Site of a mansion. The Manor of Cornwood came into the possession of the Courtenays about the middle of the 14th century, and continued to be their property until the attainder of the Marquis of Exeter. At a later period, the manor with mansion of Delamore (or Dellamore), belonged to the Coles, who built Delamore house.

Mansion (Site of) marked.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 377 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Delamore farmhouse was built in 1819-20 but there are traces of the older mansion near Delamore Farm.

A possible 16th century doorway from the mansion has been reused in a farm outbuilding.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 441278 (Website). SDV355682.

Remains of a Manor house. NMR No. SX65NW9. Record last updated: 2013.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX65NW9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV148597.

Site of mansion. The manor of Cornwood came into the possession of the Courtenays about the middle of the 14th century and continued to be their porperty until the attainder of the Marquis of Exeter. At a later period the manor, with the mansion of Delamore or Dallamore, belonged to the Coles, who built Delamore House. Delamore House was rebuilt in 1819-20 but there are traces of the older mansion near Delamore Farm (citing Lysons 1822 and Hoskins 1954).